Legal

Looking for our terms and conditions, data protection or privacy policy? You’ve come to the right place.
All set out in black and white. Any questions, please call us.

Registered Status

Pledge, is a UK charity (No. SC049376). Registered in Scotland, operating throughout the U.K.

Registered Address

101 Rose Street South Lane,
Edinburgh, EH2 3JG

Trademarks

Pledge, Coffee Swap, Bee Equal and the Pledge people heart logo are trademarks of Pledge Poverty Foundation.

Contact

0131 510 9012
E-mail

Introduction
We take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of pledge.org.uk This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use data about you.

Cookies
During normal use of pledge.org.uk we collect and store statistical information to analyse how parts of this website are used. This data is anonymous and contains no personally identifiable data about you. For more information see our cookies page.

Web beacons
Our email newsletters use web beacons (single, invisible 1×1 pixel images that are downloaded when emails are opened). The web beacon itself does not contain any personal data but allows us to monitor whether emails have been correctly received, opened and clicked on and to improve the overall email experience we provide.

Personal data you submit
On our contact page, you have the option to submit personal information to us so that we might send you further information on your enquiry.

Newsletter
We collect your First Name, Last Name and E-mail address to send you our newsletter and to ensure the contents are personalised. We do not use this information for anything other than that.

Third parties
We will not disclose any personal information we collect about you to a third party without your consent. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant contact within the company.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you are consenting to it being processed by Pledge in the manner described above.

Re-marketing

We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Introduction

Pledge needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the charity’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures pledgecharity.org

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations, including pledgecharity.org, must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. Pledge ensure that personal information is:

  1. processed fairly and lawfully
  2. obtained only for specified, lawful purposes
  3. adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. accurate and kept up to date
  5. not to be held for any longer than necessary
  6. processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. protected in appropriate ways
  8. not to be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection.

People, risks and responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of Pledge
  • All branches of Pledge
  • All staff and volunteers of Pledge
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Pledge

It applies to all data that the charity holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect Pledge from some very real data security risks, including:

  • BREACHES OF CONFIDENTIALITY.

    For instance, the information being given out inappropriately.

  • FAILING TO OFFER CHOICE.

    For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the charity uses data relating to them.

  • PLEDGE DAMAGE.

    For instance, the charity could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Pledge has some responsibility for ensuring that data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The board of trusttes is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Pledge meets its legal obligations.
  • The Pledge data protection officer is responsible for:
    • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
    • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
    • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
    • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
    • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data Pledge hold about them (also called subject access requests).
    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the charitys sensitive data.
    • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
    • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
    • Evaluating any third-party services the charity is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
    • Addressing any data protection queries from other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.

General guidelines

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • Pledge will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the charity or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller. When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it. These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left when unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the charity’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

Data Use

Personal data is of no value to Pledge unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  • When working with personal data employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication if not secure.
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.

Data accuracy

The law requires Pledge to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Pledge should put into ensuring its accuracy. It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  • Pledge will make it easy for individuals to update the information Pledge hold about them. For instance, via the charity website.
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.

Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Pledge are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the charity holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.

If an individual contacts the charity requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests from individuals should ideally be made by email, addressed to the data controller. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 30 days. The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Pledge will disclose requested data. However, Pledge will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the our legal advisers where necessary.

Providing information

Pledge aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the charity has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the charity.

Pledge is defined as ‘The Charity’.

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and Pledge, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by The Charity and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to The Charity and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual property and acceptable use

1.All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of The Charity, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission

2.You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

1.retrieve, display and view the Content on a computer screen

2.print one copy of the Content

3.You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the written permission of The Charity.

4.You acknowledge that you are responsible for any Content you may submit via the Website, including the legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such Content. You may not upload to, distribute or otherwise publish through the Website any Content that (i) is confidential, proprietary, false, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable; (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or (iii) may contain software viruses, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.” You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. You may not upload commercial content onto the Website.

5.You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the Content you post; that the Content is accurate; that use of the Content you supply does not violate any provision of these terms and conditions and will not cause injury to any person; and that you will indemnify The Charity for all claims resulting from Content you supply.

Prohibited use

1.You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

1.in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Website;

2.in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

3.making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

Registration

1.You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.

2.You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provide when registering by updating your personal details to ensure we can communicate with you effectively.

3.We may suspend or cancel your registration with immediate effect for any reasonable purposes or if you breach these terms and conditions.

4.You may cancel your registration at any time by informing us in writing to the address at the end of these terms and conditions. If you do so, you must immediately stop using the Website. Cancellation or suspension of your registration does not affect any statutory rights.

Links to other websites

1.This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of The Charity or that of our affiliates.

2.We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

3.The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

1.Use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, which are incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. To view the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, please click on the following: http://Pledgecharity.org/privacy and http://Pledgecharity.org/cookies.

Availability of the Website and disclaimers

1.Any online facilities, tools, services or information that The Charity makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. The Charity is under no obligation to update information on the Website.

2.Whilst The Charity uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guaranty in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

3.The Charity accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

4.The Charity reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Limitation of liability

1.Nothing in these terms and conditions will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

2.To the extent that the Website and Content are provided free of charge, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage of any kind.

3.We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

4.To the maximum extent permitted by law, The Charity accepts no liability for any of the following:

1.any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities;

2.loss or corruption of any data, database or software;

3.any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

General

1.You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

2.These terms and conditions may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

3.These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

4.The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

5.If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

6.Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

7.These terms and conditions will be governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under these terms and conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

2018 World Cup Sweepstake

No team can win more than 1 prize. In the event of a team winning more than one prize, the prize will drop to the second-best team.

Winner – Winning finalist: You will win an experience day voucher from Virgin Experience Days or Red Letter Days.
Runner-up – 2nd finalist: You will win a £10 gift card for iTunes, Google Play or Amazon. Longest Goal – Longest goal distance: You will win a £10 gift card for iTunes, Google Play or Amazon.
Dirtiest team – Most yellow/red cards (1 point for yellow, 2 points for red): You will win a £10 gift card for iTunes, Google Play or Amazon

The Charity details

As detailed at the top of this page.

Donation Terms and Conditions

We operate the website https://pledge.org.uk (the Website). These are the Terms and Conditions which govern each use you make of the donation payment services provided through the Website.

These Terms and Conditions apply separately to each single donation that you make. Except as provided for in section 6, ‘Regular Donations’, and unless specified by you, they do not form a contract allowing for future or successive transactions to be set up. By confirming on the Website that you wish to make a donation you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions for that donation.

The donation services

We will use your donation at our discretion but within our stated charitable objectives.

All payments through the Website are to be made by payment card. 

Please note that we only accept payment by cash if handed to a Pledge employee, from whom you will in return receive a receipt.

Once you confirm to us through the Website that you wish to proceed with your donation your transaction will be processed through our payment services provider, Stripe. By confirming that you wish to proceed with your donation you authorise Stripe to request funds from your credit or debit card provider.

Gift Aid

When you donate to us through our Website and confirm that you are a UK taxpayer in accordance with the requirements of the Gift Aid scheme as they apply from time to time, we can reclaim Gift Aid. It is your responsibility to ascertain whether you qualify for Gift Aid entitlement. If you have any doubts about your entitlement for Gift Aid we recommend you consult your own advisors or HMRC about any accounting, taxation or financial consequences of making a donation that may affect you. Further information on gift aid can be found at http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/individuals/giving/gift-aid.htm

Unauthorised card use

If you become aware of fraudulent use of your card, or if it is lost or stolen, you must notify your card provider.

Information from you

Before we can process a donation you must provide us with (i) your name and email address; and (ii) details of the credit or debit card that you wish to use to fund the donation. We will use this information to process your donation. It is your responsibility to ensure you have provided us with the correct information.

When you submit your payment details, these details will be transferred to our payment provider, Stripe, and your payment data will be collected and processed securely by them. You should make sure that you are aware of Stripe’s terms and conditions, which are different from our own, to ensure that you are comfortable with how they will process your personal data before you make a donation. https://stripe.com/gb/legal

We won’t share your personal details with any other third party other than is set out in our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy forms part of these Donation Payment Terms and Conditions and by agreeing to these Terms and Conditions you are also agreeing to the way we use and protect your personal information in line with our Privacy Policy.

Donation Refund policy

Pledge supporters are incredibly important to us. Without your help, we simply wouldn’t be able to help the people who need us – or carry on providing and developing the services that so many depend on.

In common with all registered charities, Pledge is constrained by charity law, which means that we are only able to refund a donation under certain prescribed circumstances.

If you believe that a donation you have made should be refunded, please contact us within 14 days. Donations arising from a sponsored event are not dependent on the supporter concerned completing the event and so cannot be refunded if the event or challenge is not completed.

We truly appreciate your donations and support and recognise that there may be an occasion when you need to speak to one of our team to discuss your donation. Please get in touch if you would like to discuss this further.

Regular donations

These Donation Payment Terms and Conditions will only apply to successive donations made through the Website where you have set up a regular donation. When you set up a regular donation you will be scheduling a series of donations to be made on the day of the month until further notice. You agree that these Terms and Conditions will apply to each of the donations in that series.

By confirming that you wish to proceed with a regular donation you authorise our payment service provider Stripe to request funds from your credit or debit card on the day of each month that you set.

To cancel your regular donation please contact us.

General

We reserve the right to amend these Donation Payment Terms and Conditions at any time.

These Donation Payment Terms and Conditions are governed by English law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

PLEDGE POVERTY FOUNDATION, MODERN SLAVERY STATEMENT ISSUED PURSUANT TO SECTION 54 OF THE MODERN SLAVERY ACT 2015

OUR BUSINESS, STRUCTURE AND SUPPLY CHAINS

Pledge is a charity, whose main aim is to end poverty. Pledge has employment and volunteer opportunities which are mainly based throughout the United Kingdom. These roles, while not considered at high-risk do fall under this policy. Pledge works with and has contact with high risk groups of people, including but not limited to those who are homeless and/or vulnerable. We work with different charities and organisations and we will work with these to ensure they too have a modern slavery statement.

OUR POLICIES

Pledge operate a number of policies to help us identify those at risk of modern slavery, these are:

  • Human Rights Policy

  • Environmental Policy

  • Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy

  • Whistleblowing Policy

  • Health and Safety Policy

  • Employee Code of Conduct

  • Supplier Code of Conduct

  • Recruitment/Agency workers policy

DUE DILIGENCE PROCESSES

 

We constantly asses and refer back to this policy to ensure we compliant with this statement, this includes when taking on new partners and reviewing existing partners.

We keep a record of all third-partners we work with including relevant paperwork to ensure they adhere to the Modern Slavery Act.

STEPS TO ASSESS AND MANAGE RISKS

The main area at the charity where there is a greater risk is the work we do with employment opportunities with those who are vulnerable. To mitigate any risk, Pledge works with these partners to ensure they fully comply with the Modern Slavery Act.

TRAINING

Pledge ensure that their staff and volunteers are regularly trained with the Modern Slavery Act, this includes our partners are aware of all relevant training available to them.

OUR EFFECTIVENESS IN ELIMINATING MODERN SLAVERY

Pledge take all reasonable measures to ensure that we are fully compliant with the Modern Slavery Act, we review this statement and our policies and procedure each year to ensure we stay compliant. 

Signed:

8/11/2018

Our Fundraising Guarantee to you
 
Fundraising is the life blood of many charities and we need to raise funds from voluntary sources. We could not fulfil our charitable mission without the support of generous, thoughtful and committed donors. We value the support of donors and understand the need to balance our duties to beneficiaries, with our duties to donors.
 
That’s why we make this commitment to you.
 
We will comply with the law as it applies to charities and fundraising and we commit that we will guarantee to adhere to best practice as outlined in the Fundraising Code of Practice.
 
We will monitor fundraisers, volunteers and third parties working with us to raise funds, ensuring that they also comply with this Code of Practice.
 
We guarantee to operate in line with the values of the Code; to be Legal, Open, Honest and Respectful in all our fundraising. To promote and underpin these values, we commit to the following standards:
 
  • We will be clear about who we are and what we do
  • We will give a clear explanation of how you can make a gift and change or stop a regular donation
  • If you do not want to give or wish to cease giving, we will respect your decision
  • We will respect your rights and privacy
  • We have a procedure for dealing with people in vulnerable circumstances and it will be published on our website or will otherwise be available on request
  • We will hold your data securely
  • We will communicate with you in accordance with your selected preferences.
 
If you feel we have not adhered to these standards or think we could do better please contact the Panel Secretariat on fundraisingsecretariat@outlook.com or 0808 1642520 and we will deal with your complaint quickly and thoroughly.
 
We commit to ensuring our complaints process is clear and easily accessible and we will provide clear and evidence-based reasons for our decisions on complaints.
 
However, should you be dissatisfied with our response, you will be able to take this further by contacting the Scottish Fundraising Standards
Panel: www.goodfundraising.scot